Close Menu
[…] Sunseri took Old Climber’s Trail, an informal shortcut on the Grand Teton that cuts the 13.1-mile out-and-back route by about a half-mile.

    For decades, the cut-through was commonly used by climbers descending from the peak. But after ultra-runner Kilian Jornet cut switchbacks in his own record attempts in 2012, NPS staff formally closed and marked the shortcut.

    “Closed for regrowth,” reads the bottom sign, with its counterpart adding that “shortcutting causes erosion.”

    The code Sunseri violated, 36 CFR 2.1 (b), states that a park superintendent “may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a designated trail or walkway system” and specifies that “leaving a trail or walkway to shortcut between portions of the same trail or walkway, or to shortcut to an adjacent trail or walkway” is illegal.

    Sunseri’s legal team says it is appealing his guilty verdict, arguing that the case is an example of government overreach. They add that the trail hadn’t been properly marked closed in the downhill direction Sunseri was traveling.